Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Qualifier 2 Odds

Shivamogga Yodhas take on Coastal Kings Mangaluru in Qualifier 2 of the Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 2026 on July 11, 2026, at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. The winner joins Bengaluru Blasters in the final, while the loser is knocked out of the tournament.

Shivamogga enter this game full of confidence after a dominant Eliminator win over Mysore Warriors. Coastal Kings Mangaluru get a second chance after losing Qualifier 1 by a narrow 12 run margin.

Both teams have split their two league meetings this season, setting up a tightly poised knockout clash at a batting friendly venue.

In this article, we have covered the match details, odds, points table, pitch report, predicted playing XI, fantasy tips, betting tips and final match prediction for this game.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Match Details

Source: Tata Play

Here is a quick summary of the key details for this Qualifier 2 fixture, including the venue, timing and where you can watch the match live in India.

Match DetailInformation
MatchShivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru
TournamentMaharaja Trophy KSCA T20 2026
Match NumberQualifier 2 (Match 33)
DateJuly 11, 2026
Time2:00 PM IST
VenueM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
Live StreamingFanCode App and Website
TV BroadcastSony Sports TEN Network
Live ScoreCREX, Cricbuzz, ESPNcricinfo

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Qualifier 2 Odds

Match Winner Odds

The betting markets have reacted to the season-long consistency shown by both franchises. Despite Shivamogga’s strong performance in the Eliminator, bookmakers still rate Coastal Kings Mangaluru as the favourites to reach the final.

PlatformShivamogga Lions Win OddsCoastal Kings Mangaluru Win OddsToss Odds (Shivamogga Lions)Toss Odds (Coastal Kings Mangaluru)
1xBet2.371.521.91.9
Stake2.371.521.881.88
4RABET2.371.521.91.9
BetVibe2.371.521.881.88

Win Probability

Analytical models and recent performance indicators give a fairly clear picture of how this Qualifier 2 encounter could unfold between the two sides.

TeamWinning Probability
Shivamogga Yodhas41%
Coastal Kings Mangaluru59%

Betting Analysis

Why Coastal Kings Mangaluru Are Favourites

Mangaluru enter this game with the backing of a stronger league stage campaign. Here are the main reasons the bookmakers rate them as favourites for Qualifier 2.

  • Finished above Shivamogga Yodhas in the final league standings.
  • Much better net run rate of plus 1.170 across the season.
  • More experienced top and middle order batting lineup.
  • Strong bowling attack led by Vasuki Koushik and Shreyas Gopal.
  • Market odds heavily favour Mangaluru to advance to the final.

Why Shivamogga Yodhas Can Win

Shivamogga should not be written off given how they have played in the knockout stage. These factors could help them cause an upset in Qualifier 2.

  • Enter this match full of confidence after a convincing Eliminator win.
  • Luvnith Sisodia is the second highest run scorer in the tournament.
  • Abhilash Shetty leads the wicket taking charts with 17 scalps.
  • Have won four of their last five matches heading into this game.

Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 2026 Points Table

Updated Standings

The league stage was closely fought, with Bengaluru Blasters finishing well clear at the top while the race for the remaining playoff spots went down to the final matches.

TeamMatchesWinsLossesPointsNRR
Bengaluru Blasters109118+1.450
Coastal Kings Mangaluru105411+1.170
Shivamogga Yodhas105510-0.770
Mysore Warriors10459-0.210
Gulbarga Mystics10376-0.650
Hubli Tigers10266-1.120

Qualifier 2 Scenario

Shivamogga Yodhas

  • Win: Direct qualification to the final against Bengaluru Blasters.
  • Lose: Eliminated from the tournament, finishing third overall.

Coastal Kings Mangaluru

  • Win: Advance to the final for a rematch against Bengaluru Blasters.
  • Lose: Out of the tournament despite finishing second in the league.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Match Preview

Shivamogga Yodhas Preview

Shivamogga Yodhas finished third in the league stage with a balanced 5 win, 5 loss record. Their Eliminator win over Mysore Warriors showed a team that has found form at exactly the right time, chasing 162 with overs to spare.

Key Strengths

  • Explosive opening partnership between Luvnith Sisodia and Tushar Singh.
  • Abhilash Shetty is the tournament’s leading wicket taker.
  • Strong momentum after winning four of their last five games.

Areas of Concern

  • Inconsistent performances through the league stage.
  • Bowling can leak runs on the flat Chinnaswamy pitch.

Coastal Kings Mangaluru Preview

Coastal Kings Mangaluru finished second in the standings after a consistent league campaign. They lost Qualifier 1 by just 12 runs while chasing 186, and will look to correct small mistakes in this second chance.

Key Strengths

  • Nikin Jose has been extremely consistent with the bat all season.
  • Experienced middle order that rarely panics under pressure.
  • Multiple bowling options across pace and spin.

Areas of Concern

  • Missed a direct route to the final in Qualifier 1.
  • Pressure of playing another knockout game so soon.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Head to Head Record

Overall Head to Head

These two franchises share a competitive regional rivalry, with Coastal Kings Mangaluru holding a slight historical advantage over Shivamogga Yodhas across all matches played.

StatRecord
Matches Played8
Shivamogga Yodhas Wins3
Coastal Kings Mangaluru Wins5
No Result0

Head to Head This Season

MatchResult
Match 15 (League Stage)Coastal Kings Mangaluru won by 8 wickets via DLS method
Match 22 (League Stage)Shivamogga Yodhas won by 8 wickets

Head to Head Analysis

  • Both teams have won one match each against the other this season.
  • Coastal Kings Mangaluru hold the overall historic advantage with 5 wins from 8 matches.
  • Recent contests between the two sides have been closely fought.

Recent Form

Shivamogga Yodhas Recent Form

The Yodhas have hit their peak form at the right time, with the following results in their last five completed matches, listed from oldest to most recent.

Match 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Match 5
WinLossWinWinWin

Form Analysis

Four wins from the last five matches show that Shivamogga are playing their best cricket of the season heading into this knockout clash against Mangaluru.

Coastal Kings Mangaluru Recent Form

Match 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Match 5
LossWinWinLossLoss

Form Analysis

Mangaluru have hit a small bump in form, losing three of their last five games. Their Qualifier 1 defeat was competitive, but back to back losses show they can be vulnerable early in an innings.

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium Bengaluru Pitch Report

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
Source: Sportsmaax

Pitch Analysis

The Chinnaswamy pitch is known as one of the best batting surfaces in Indian cricket. It offers true bounce with minimal grass, and short boundaries make scoring easy for batters on both sides.

  • Hard, flat surface that is batting friendly throughout the innings.
  • Short square and straight boundaries reward aggressive stroke play.
  • Fast outfield helps the ball race to the ropes.
  • Bowlers need slower balls and yorkers to succeed here.

Venue Statistics

StatRecord
Matches Played78
Bat First Wins41%
Bowl First Wins59%
Average First Innings Score168
Average Second Innings Score154
Highest Total248/2
Highest Successful Chase228/4

Pace vs Spin Analysis

Bowling TypeWickets
Pace74
Spin48

Pitch Trends

  • Pacers have taken 61% of the wickets at this venue recently.
  • High scoring matches remain common at the Chinnaswamy Stadium.
  • Teams regularly cross 175 runs in their first innings here.

Bengaluru Weather Report

Weather conditions can influence both team strategy and the toss decision, so here is what fans can expect on match day at the Chinnaswamy Stadium.

FactorForecast
Temperature24.6°C
ConditionsCloudy
Humidity72%
Rain Chance7%

Weather Impact

  • Minimal rain threat means a full 20 over match is expected.
  • Cloud cover could offer slight assistance to pacers early on.
  • High humidity means dew will likely be a factor later in the game.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Predicted Playing XI

Based on recent team combinations, here are the most likely playing elevens for both sides heading into this Qualifier 2 clash at the Chinnaswamy Stadium.

Shivamogga Yodhas Predicted XI

Luvnith Sisodia (Captain, Wicketkeeper), Tushar Singh, Aneesh KV, Younus Ali Baig, Naveen MG, Rohit K, Shreesha Achar, Dhanush Gowda, Yashovardhan Parantap, Abhilash Shetty, Aditya Somanna.

Coastal Kings Mangaluru Predicted XI

Aadharsh SJ, Nikin Jose, Karun Nair (Captain), Prajwal Pavan, Siddharth Akhil, Suraj Ahuja (Wicketkeeper), Dheeraj J Gowda, Shreyas Gopal, Prithviraj Shekhawat, Vasuki Koushik, Santokh Singh.

Players to Watch

Shivamogga Yodhas Key Players

Luvnith Sisodia

The captain has led from the front all season with 364 runs at a strike rate of 162.50. If he survives the early spell from Koushik, he has the ability to take the game away from Mangaluru on his own.

Abhilash Shetty

Shetty has been a revelation with 17 wickets in just 9 matches. His left arm angle and change of pace have troubled the best batters, and his economy in the Eliminator highlighted his control in big moments.

Tushar Singh

Singh proved his value with a match winning 53 in the Eliminator against Mysore Warriors. Batting at the top, he balances Sisodia’s aggression with calculated stroke play.

Coastal Kings Mangaluru Key Players

Nikin Jose

Jose has scored 324 runs this season and anchors the innings well, allowing the power hitters around him to play freely. His wicket is a prized one for the Shivamogga bowlers.

Suraj Ahuja

Ahuja is in red hot form after an unbeaten 52 off 29 balls in Qualifier 1. Striking at a tournament high 187.77, he is a genuine threat during the death overs.

Vasuki Koushik

Koushik is considered the most consistent seam bowler in the Mangaluru squad, with 13 wickets this season. His new ball control regularly puts pressure on opposition top orders.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Fantasy Prediction

Dream11 Captain Picks

Choosing the right captain can make a big difference to your fantasy score. Here are the top captaincy options for this Qualifier 2 match based on current form.

  • Luvnith Sisodia: In excellent form and earns extra points for wicketkeeping dismissals.
  • Nikin Jose: The safest choice on a flat pitch given his consistent scoring.
  • Abhilash Shetty: A strong bowling captain option who often picks up wickets in clusters.

Dream11 Vice Captain Picks

  • Suraj Ahuja: An explosive middle order option who can rack up strike rate bonus points.
  • Karun Nair: An experienced big match player who performs well under pressure.
  • Shreyas Gopal: A genuine all rounder who can pick up wickets and score handy runs.

Differential Picks

If you want to gain an edge over other fantasy teams, these differential picks could offer good value at a low ownership percentage in this match.

  • Aneesh KV: Capable of a match changing unbeaten innings at the death.
  • Tushar Singh: Often overlooked despite batting high up the order in good form.
  • Prajwal Pavan: A talented middle order option who can score quickly and unnoticed.
  • Vasuki Koushik: A strong pick if Mangaluru bowl first, given his early breakthroughs.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Betting Tips

Safe Bets

These are the lower risk betting options for this match, based on current form, squad depth and historical performance at this venue.

  • Coastal Kings Mangaluru Match Winner.
  • Luvnith Sisodia 25 Plus Runs.
  • Nikin Jose 25 Plus Runs.

Value Bets

  • Abhilash Shetty 2 Plus Wickets.
  • Suraj Ahuja 20 Plus Runs.
  • Total Match Runs Over 170.5.

High Risk Bets

  • Luvnith Sisodia Top Batter.
  • Shreyas Gopal Top Bowler.
  • Total Match Runs Over 190.5.

Toss Prediction

Toss Winner Prediction

Coastal Kings Mangaluru

Decision Prediction

Bat First

Why

While chasing teams have won 59% of matches at this venue overall, teams batting first have won four of the last five matches here in the latter half of this tournament. Setting a big total in a knockout game adds scoreboard pressure on the chasing side, and recent trends support batting first in Qualifier 2.

Shivamogga Yodhas vs Coastal Kings Mangaluru Live Score and Scorecard

Fans can follow every run, wicket and boundary of this Qualifier 2 match through the following official streaming platforms and live score websites.

  • FanCode Live Streaming: Full match coverage on the FanCode app and website.
  • Sony Sports TEN Live Coverage: Television broadcast with English and Hindi commentary.
  • Cricbuzz Live Score: Fast ball by ball text updates and live graphics.
  • ESPNcricinfo Scorecard: Detailed player statistics and bowling analysis.
  • Ball by ball Commentary: Available across major sports websites.

Team Comparison

Batting Comparison

Shivamogga Yodhas rely on explosive top order batting, while Coastal Kings Mangaluru offer a more balanced and technically sound lineup from top to bottom.

Shivamogga YodhasCoastal Kings Mangaluru
Luvnith SisodiaNikin Jose
Tushar SinghKarun Nair
Aneesh KVSuraj Ahuja

Bowling Comparison

Shivamogga YodhasCoastal Kings Mangaluru
Abhilash ShettyVasuki Koushik
Shreesha AcharShreyas Gopal
Dhanush GowdaSantokh Singh

Team Statistics

StatShivamogga YodhasCoastal Kings Mangaluru
Matches1010
Wins55
Average Score154175
Highest Score220215
Win Percentage50%50%

Match Prediction

Score Prediction

ScenarioPredicted Score
If Shivamogga Yodhas Bat First175 to 190 Runs
If Coastal Kings Mangaluru Bat First180 to 195 Runs

Winning Probability

TeamProbability
Shivamogga Yodhas41%
Coastal Kings Mangaluru59%

Predicted Winner

Coastal Kings Mangaluru to Win Qualifier 2

Why Coastal Kings Mangaluru Will Win

  • A better balanced overall campaign across the league stage.
  • Higher win probability according to the betting markets.
  • More experienced batting lineup with proven big match players.
  • Greater bowling depth across pace and spin options.
  • A better overall head to head record against Shivamogga Yodhas.

Best Bet

Coastal Kings Mangaluru Match Winner

Expected Winning Margin

  • 10 to 15 runs if batting first.
  • 4 to 6 wickets if chasing down the target.

Final Verdict

Qualifier 2 is one of the biggest matches of the Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 2026 playoffs. Shivamogga Yodhas arrive with strong momentum after their Eliminator win, while Coastal Kings Mangaluru carry a more balanced squad and a better season long record.

The battle between Luvnith Sisodia and Mangaluru’s bowling attack could decide the outcome. Coastal Kings Mangaluru remain slight favourites to reach the final, backed by their bowling depth and batting experience.

Shivamogga Yodhas cannot be ruled out given their current form. Catch every ball of this virtual semifinal live on FanCode and see which team joins Bengaluru Blasters in the grand final.

Manav Bhatia is a cricket writer and match analyst with 5+ years of experience covering Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) and Indian cricket updates. He writes match previews, head-to-head stats, points table updates, and quick highlights to help fans follow every game with clarity and confidence.

Related Articles

Scroll to Top